PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy

MUSE GROUP , its subsidiaries and associated companies (“we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protect your privacy and will at all times observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486, Laws of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”) in the collection, use and maintenance of your personally identifiable information (“personal data”). Collection and use of your personal data

We will not collect your personal data when you visit this Website, unless you decide to make application for registering as a member of our club(s) (“Club(s)”) or purchasing our services or products.

Any personal data collected from you on this Website will only be used for the specific purpose(s) mentioned at the time of collection or for purpose(s) directly related to those specific purpose(s) and/or in the relevant personal information collection statement.

However, if specific information is requested but not supplied by you, we may be unable to provide the requested service(s).

Use of cookies

We may use “cookies” on this Website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer by a web server that can later be retrieved by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies may be used to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save your time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content and appropriate advertising on your later visits to these websites. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. The purpose of using cookies is for internal navigation/programming only.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may refuse to accept cookies by modifying your browser setting on your computer system. If you choose to decline cookies, you will be unable to sign in to our servers to use the services of our Clubs or unable to use other interactive features of this Website.

Retention of your personal data

Your personal data will only be retained for so long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose(s) for which they were collected. After that time, your personal data will be erased.

Disclosure of your personal data

We will keep confidential your personal data and will not disclose your personal data to any third party without your consent, except as is required by law. However, your personal data may be disclosed to any third parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose(s) of which the data were collected.

Direct marketing

We may use your personal data for sending information of our services or products which we think will be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive our services or products information by direct marketing, please notify us by sending e-mail to contact@musegrp.com and mark for the attention of the Legal Officer.

Links to other Websites

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. Other websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy Statement and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of the respective website.

Security

We will take all practicable steps to ensure that your personal data will not be subject to unauthorized access. In particular, access to your personal data will only be restricted to employees who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe confidentiality.

Encryption technology may also be employed for the transmission of personal data collected on this Website.

back